State Specialists

We encourage you to utilize your local county agent as your first point of contact. Your local county agent can assist you with any of your questions or concerns related to agriculture, horticulture and natural resources.

State specialists are campus-based faculty and staff with Extension appointments. They provide expertise on a wide range of topics related to agriculture and natural resources.

Name Working Title Department
Akins, Matthew Dairy Management Specialist Dairy Science, UW-Madison
Arriaga, Francisco Soil Management Specialist Soil Science, UW-Madison
Atucha, Amaya Fruit Production Specialist Horticulture, UW-Madison
Barham, Brad Agricultural Economics Specialist Agricultural and Applied Economics, UW-Madison
Baumann, Larry Animal Health Specialist & Veterinarian Animal Science, UW-River Falls
Baxter, Christopher Soil Fertility Specialist Soil Science, UW-Platteville
Bernhardt, Kevin Farm & Business Management Specialist Agricultural Economics, UW-Platteville
Boetel, Brenda Crop & Livestock Markets Specialist Agricultural Economics, UW-River Falls
Cabrera, Victor Dairy Systems Management Specialist Dairy Science, UW-Madison
Colquhoun, Jed Vegetable Production Weed Specialist Horticulture, UW-Madison
Conley, Shawn Soybean & Small Grains Specialist Agronomy, UW-Madison
Cooley, Eric Discovery Farms Co-Director Discovery Farms, Manitowoc
Dawson, Julie Urban & Regional Food Production Specialist Horticulture, UW-Madison
Deller, Steven Community Development Economics Specialist Agricultural and Applied Economics, UW-Madison
Endelman, Jeffrey Potato Breeding & Genetics Specialist Horticulture, UW-Madison
Erb, Kevin Soil & Water Conservation Specialist Environmental Resources Center, UW-Madison
Florence, Robert Soil & Forage Analysis Laboratory Director Soil Science, UW-Madison
Foltz, Jeremy Agricultural Technology Economics Specialist Agricultural and Applied Economics, UW-Madison
Fricke, Paul Dairy Cattle Reproduction Specialist Dairy Science, UW-Madison
Gevens, Amanda Vegetable Crops Plant Pathology Specialist Plant Pathology, UW-Madison
Gould, Brian Dairy Markets & Policy Specialist Agricultural and Applied Economics, UW-Madison
Grenawalt, Alissa Animal Sciences Program Specialist Animal Sciences, UW-Madison
Groves, Russell Vegetable Crops Entomology Specialist Entomology, UW-Madison
Guedot, Christelle Fruit Crop Entomology Specialist Entomology, UW-Madison
Herron, Callie Communications Manager Discovery Farms, Pigeon Falls
Hudelson, Brian Plant Disease Diagnostics Specialist Plant Pathology, UW-Madison
Hueth, Brent Cooperative Organization & Markets Specialist UW Center for Cooperatives, UW-Madison
Ingham, Barbara Food Safety Specialist Food Science, UW-Madison
Jensen, Bryan Integrated Pest Management Specialist Horticulture, UW-Madison
Jette-Nantel, Simon Agricultural Economics & Business Specialist Agricultural Economics, UW-River Falls
Jones, Bruce Agricultural Economics & Management Specialist Agricultural and Applied Economics, UW-Madison
Jull, Laura Ornamental Tree & Shrub Specialist Horticulture, UW-Madison
Kammel, David Farm Structures & Environment Specialist Biological Systems Engineering, UW-Madison
Kean, Ronald Poultry Production Specialist Animal Sciences, UW-Madison
Kirkpatrick, Joy Farm Family Communications Specialist Center for Dairy Profitability, UW-Madison
Kivlin, Paul Nutrient Management Specialist Nutrient & Pest Management Program, UW-Madison
Klingberg, Kevan Nutrient Management Specialist Discovery Farms, Pigeon Falls
Koch, Paul Turfgrass Plant Pathology Specialist Plant Pathology, UW-Madison
Laboski, Carrie Soil Fertility Management Scientist Soil Science, UW-Madison
Larson, Rebecca Biowaste Engineering Specialist Biological Systems Engineering, UW-Madison
Lauer, Joseph Corn Production Specialist Agronomy, UW-Madison
Lawless, Gregory Emerging Markets Specialist ANRE Program Area
Leverich, James Tillage & Production Systems Specialist ANRE Program Area
Liesch, Patrick (PJ) Insect Diagnostics Specialist Entomology, UW-Madison
Luck, Brian Agricultural Technology Engineering Specialist Biological Systems Engineering, UW-Madison
Maddox, Mike Master Gardener Program Director Horticulture, Master Gardener Program, UW-Madison
Mahr, Susan Master Gardener Specialist Horticulture, Master Gardener Program, UW-Madison
Mayerfeld, Diane Sustainable Agriculture Specialist ANRE Program Area
McManus, Patricia Fruit Crop Plant Pathology Specialist Plant Pathology, UW-Madison
Mitchell, Paul Cropping Systems & Environmental Management Specialist Agricultural and Applied Economics, UW-Madison
Nelson, Eileen Horticulture Production Specialist Horticulture, UW-Madison
Newman, Yoana Forage Specialist Plant and Earth Science, UW-River Falls
Nice, Glenn Pesticide Applicator Training Coordinator Agronomy, UW-Madison
O’Rourke, Bernadette Youth Livestock Specialist Animal Sciences, UW-Madison
Oosterwyk, Johanna Horticulture & Greenhouse Outreach Specialist Horticulture, UW-Madison
Panuska, John Irrigation & Soils Engineering Specialist Biological Systems Engineering, UW-Madison
Pitman, Lynn Cooperatives Specialist UW Center for Cooperatives
Proost, Richard Nutrient & Pest Management Specialist Nutrient and Pest Management Program, UW-Madison
Radatz, Amber Discovery Farms Co-Director Discovery Farms, Pigeon Falls
Rankin, Scott Dairy Foods Processing Specialist Food Science, UW-Madison
Reinemann, Douglas Dairy Systems Engineering Specialist Biological Systems Engineering, UW-Madison
Renz, Mark Perennial & Invasive Weed Management Specialist Agronomy, UW-Madison
Reynolds, Anne Cooperatives Policy & Governance Specialist UW Center for Cooperatives, UW-Madison
Ruark, Matt Nutrient Management & Climate Change Specialist Soil Science, UW-Madison
Ruegg, Pamela Milk Quality & Dairy Animal Health Specialist Dairy Science, UW-Madison
Sandberg, Liv Horse Management & Care Specialist Animal Sciences, UW-Madison
Sanford, Scott Energy Management & Conservation Specialist Biological Systems Engineering, UW-Madison
Shaver, Randy Dairy Cattle Nutrition Specialist Dairy Science, UW-Madison
Shelley, Kevin Nutrient & Pest Management Specialist Nutrient and Pest Management Program, UW-Madison
Shutske, John Safety Engineering & Agricultural Health Specialist Biological Systems Engineering, UW-Madison
Siemering, Geoff Containment Transport Specialist Soil Sciences, UW-Madison
Silva, Erin Organic Production Specialist Plant Pathology, UW-Madison
Sindelar, Jeffrey Meat Processing Specialist Animal Sciences, UW-Madison
Skjolaas, Cheryl Agricultural Safety Specialist Biological Systems Engineering, UW-Madison
Smith, Brian Fruit Production Specialist Horticulture, UW-River Falls
Smith, Damon Field Crops Plant Pathologist Plant Pathology, UW-Madison
Smith, Daniel Nutrient & Pest Management Specialist Horticulture, UW- Madison
Soldat, Douglas Turfgrass & Urban Soil Specialist Soil Science, UW-Madison
Stephenson, Mark Dairy Markets & Policy Specialist Center for Dairy Profitability, UW-Madison
Sturgul, Scott Nutrient & Pest Management Specialist Nutrient and Pest Management Program, UW-Madison
Tomasko, Steven Pesticide Applicator Training Program Outreach Specialist Agronomy, UW-Madison
Trechter, David Program Evaluation & Survey Research Specialist Agricultural Economics, UW-River Falls
Undersander, Daniel Forage Production Specialist Agronomy, UW-Madison
Vanderlin, Jenny Farm Management Specialist Center for Dairy Profitability, UW-Madison
Weigel, Kent Dairy Genetics & Genomics Specialist Dairy Science, UW-Madison
Williamson, Chris Turfgrass & Ornamental Entomology Specialist Entomology, UW-Madison
Wunderlin, Aaron Senior Research Specialist Discovery Farms, Green Bay